Your search did not yield any results

Site Pages

Dr. Galv KnowledgeBase

News

I have work that has threaded studs welded to structural member. The work is to be galvanized to A123. Do the threaded studs have to meet 123?

The answer is yes and no. The threads must meet A123 section 5.2.1 Threated Components in Assemblies. The last sentence of the section states that “coatings shall conform to the requirements of Specifications A153.” So, you must meet A123 but it states you must conform to A153.